About Us Contact Us

Out of State Registrations
NJ Youth Soccer provides the platform for players and teams to comply with US Youth Soccer membership policies as it pertains to registering in the proper association based on player or team residency.
 
Forms
If you have questions or problems, please read our Troubleshooting Guide.
 
Need Assistance?

For additonal assistance or inquiries, please contact:

Lindsey Nappi
(609) 490-0725 ext. 1

 
NJ Residents Playing Out of State

Per, USYS Rule 201 "Player Registration," a youth player must register each seasonal year in the State Association where they live with their parents.

If the player is a student at boarding school or college in a different state, the player can register in the state their school is located. Such "out of state" players should use this registration link to obtain a NJYS pass. Please allow up to five (5) business days for NJYS to process and email you your player pass.

The player will utilize the NJYS member pass with their out-of-state team.

 
Out of State Teams Playing in NJ

Out of state teams playing in NJ Youth Soccer will not be required to pay a team fee, but are required to register with NJ Youth Soccer using the registration link on the left.

All players and coaches on the roster must possess a US Youth Soccer pass from the state in which they reside. For further details about the registration process, coordinate with the NJYS League in which you are competing. Contact lindsey@njyouthsoccer.com with any questions.

 
Out of State Residents Playing in NJ

Per, USYS Rule 201 "Player Registration," a youth player must register each seasonal year in the State Association where they live with their parents.

Players that are participating with NJYS teams and do not reside in New Jersey must register with their home association. After completing the home association registration, the player will complete a registration with the NJYS in US Soccer Connect. This will permit the player to be listed on the official state association roster.

(a) For first-time registrations in US Soccer Connect with NJYS, the player will upload their pass from the home association in place of the player's birth certificate.

(b) Organizations should ensure the player's NJYS ID number matches the out of state pass ID. For discrepancies, contact registration@njyouthsoccer.com

(c) An NJYS may generate for the out-of state player, but should not be used. The player must utilize their out of state member pass.